Customer Portal customer-icon

Privacy statement

This is the website of the Planon Group.

Planon International B.V., Planon B.V., Planon Ltd., Planon Building Management B.V., Planon Shared Services B.V., Planon GmbH (DE), Planon GmbH (AT), Planon Conject GmbH, Planon Corp., Planon France SAS, Planon Canada Inc., Planon Software Services Pvt Ltd., Planon Asia Pte Ltd., Planon Hong Kong Ltd., Planon Nordics AB and Planon N.V., are all members of the Planon Group (hereinafter together “Planon”, “we” or “us”).

Planon is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to information which Planon collects from your visits to our website http://planonsoftware.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy explains how we may gather, track or use information about you through your use of the Website (“Information”).

Gathering of Information is only for the purpose of improving the Website, products and services of the Planon Group, including customer service, market research or promotional activities (the “Purpose”). Planon may collect personal data as well as non-personal data. Protecting your data is a top priority for us. The term “personal data” includes any information that enables the identification of a natural person, such as name, physical address, IP address, email address, phone number or behaviour. Planon does not sell personal data to third parties.

You can reach Planon at:

Planon Shared Services BV
Wijchenseweg 8,
6537 TL Nijmegen,
The Netherlands
privacy@planonsoftware.com
+31 24 64 13 135.

If applicable, you may reach our country specific Data Protection Officer (DPO). See the E-mail addresses of the DPO’s in the country specific section at the end of this policy. 

Applicability of this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Information gathered or used by Planon.

Legal basis, use and protection of personal data

Informational use of the website

When you visit our website for informational reasons, i.e. without registering for any of our provided services and without providing us with personal data in any other form, we may automatically collect additional information about you which will contain personal data only in limited cases and which is automatically recognised by our server. Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the Sites (such as the Apps) you are using. Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the Sites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. Planon uses IP Addresses to calculate usage levels of the Sites, help diagnose problems with its servers, administer the Sites, and for monitoring the regions from which you navigate to Planon’s Sites.

We use such information only to assist us in providing an effective service (e.g. to adapt our website to the needs of your end user device or to allow you to log in to our website), and to collect broad demographic information for anonymised, aggregate use. The personal data automatically collected is necessary for us to provide the website, Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR, and for our legitimate interest to guarantee the website’s stability and security, Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Customer Portal

Our website offers a Customer Portal. In order to use the Customer Portal you have to set up an account. In relation to the registration of an account and its subsequent use, we process your email address, first name, last name, gender, language preference, organisation name and password. We will process the personal data you provide to identify you at sign-up, to process your enquiries, to carry out online communications and collaboration (e.g. via Microsoft Teams) or to provide you with access to certain information. For this, the legal basis is Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Planon Apps

Planon offers a demo environment for Planon Apps and Planon Mobile Field Services. In order to use the Planon Apps you have to set up an account. Regarding the registration of an account and its subsequent use, we process your email address, first name, last name, organisation name and password. We will process the personal data you provide to identify you at sign-up, to process your enquiries, to carry out online communications or to provide you with access to certain information. For this, the legal basis is Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Contacting us/Customer Service

If you contact us - e.g. via e-mail or via a contact form available on our website - your personal data will be stored and processed by us. This is normally your name and your e-mail address as well as the additional information you provide. This data is stored and used to respond to your request and/or for the establishment of contact and the associated technical administration and/or for contacting you for a (new) opportunity. The legal basis is Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR insofar as it is carried out to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures, and Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR, as the processing of these requests is in the interest of both parties.

Marketing mailings

For some of our services, it is necessary to give your consent for the processing of certain personal data. Providing your consent allows us to process your personal data to inform you about new Planon product offers and other relevant information, e.g. general (news) articles about facility management and real estate management. In these cases, this processing is based on Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR as this direct advertising represents a justified interest for us.

Consent is obtained on a voluntary basis. We will respect your wish if you do not want to provide us with your personal data for customer service, market research or promotional purposes.

If you no longer wish to receive e-mailings, each e-mail sent contains a link to automatically unsubscribe. If that option doesn’t work for you, you may contact us via telephone, by post or by sending an email to marketing@planonsoftware.com to request removal from our mailing list.

We do not use personal data for automated decision-making, including profiling.

Protection of personal data

Planon takes technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against unintended deletion, change or loss, as well as to protect against unauthorised transfer or access. 

Sharing of personal data

Your personal data may be shared with third party data recipients.

Data controller

We share your personal data within the Planon Group, please see above listing, and, if applicable, share your personal data with a country specific reseller/partner. The data is transferred for the purpose of answering your request and/or for the establishment of contact and the associated technical administration and/or for contacting you for a (new) opportunity and/or to inform you about new Planon product offers and other relevant information, e.g. general (news) articles about facility management and real estate management. 

Data processors

We may disclose your personal data to contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer to you: Marketing Automation Systems (like Marketo, InsideView), Customer Relationship Management Systems (like Salesforce), Web traffic analytics (like Google, VWO, Modx). Advertisement Platforms (like Bing Ads, Google Ads, Facebook, LinkedIn, Outbrain). 

Such a transfer will be based on data processing agreements in accordance with Article 28 sec. 3 GDPR. Therefore, our contractors will only use your personal data to the extent necessary to perform their functions and will be contractually bound to process your personal data only on our behalf and in compliance with our requests.

Cross boarder transfers

Within the scope of our information sharing activities set out above, your personal data may be transferred to other countries, including those outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, which may have different data protection standards than your country of residence. The transfer of data beyond national borders is merely for data storage and back-up. All transfers are in strict compliance with the applicable data protection regulations and adhere to data security requirements. For data transfers outside the European Union/the European Economic Area we have taken appropriate safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection at the seat of the recipient, e.g. Standard Contractual Clauses. We will provide you with the relevant certificates or further information on these safeguards upon your request.

Your data protection rights

Depending on the circumstances of the specific case, you may have the following data protection rights:

At your request we will inform you whether your personal data is retained and send you a copy of all data stored in relation to your individual use. You may ask us to correct, erase or restrict the processing of any information at any time because (i) it is incomplete or inaccurate, (ii) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, or (iii) the consent on which the processing was based has been withdrawn. You may also refuse to provide and withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the address below. Furthermore, you have the right to request data portability of your personal data and/or the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Further, you may object to processing by sending a message to the address below

  • if we process your personal data for purposes of direct marketing; or
  • if we process your personal data in order to pursue our legitimate interests and there are reasons arising from your particular situation.

Planon Shared Services B.V.
Postbus 38074
6503 AB Nijmegen
The Netherlands

How long will your personal data be stored?

Planon stores personal data no longer than as permitted by law and required for the purpose for which the personal data is processed. How long certain personal data will be stored depends on the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which the personal data will be used. This means that the duration of the storage of your personal data depends on the purpose.

Cookies

“Cookies” are files which store certain information on your computer. When you visit the Website via your computer, it is possible that we will place a cookie on your computer that maintains certain information so that your computer is automatically recognised the next time it visits the Website. Cookies allow us to adapt the Website to your interests, to tailor the information presented to you based on your browsing preferences, such as remembering who you are for product support or personalising pages and to save your password so that you do not need to re-enter it each visit. If you do not want us to deploy cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. Rejecting cookies however may affect your ability to use this Website. 

In the event you request not to be tracked, an anonymous cookie without any personal information will be placed on your computer to prevent another permission request. If your computer however automatically removes cookies you will be presented the permission request each time you access the Website. If you choose to share content via Social Sharing buttons, Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter you agree to the privacy policies of those individual sites. The actions of social sharing are not covered under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Read more about cookies in the cookie policy available on our website.

EU directive compliance

Planon’s privacy and data protection practices are made and performed in accordance with the European Union Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Directive 2009/136/EC. Similarly, our data security practice is in accordance with, amongst others, the German Data Protection Act (BDSG). 

Non-personal data

In addition to personal data, Planon may automatically track general Information such as Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Website you are coming from, number of visits, average time of use and pages accessed. We use this Information to analyse aggregate traffic patterns throughout this Website to continually improve our online offerings, the Website’s user friendliness, its efficiency, etc. Your identity cannot be determined from this Information and this Information will only be used by Planon to offer you a quality Website experience and to improve it.

Links to third party sites

This Privacy Policy exclusively addresses the activities of the Website. Other sites (including those that we link to from our Website, and third party sites or services which we co-brand) may have their own policies, which we do not control, and thus are not addressed by this Privacy Policy.

Updates

Planon may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, Planon will make the revised Privacy Policy available through this Website. We cannot provide you with any separate notice of this, so please check back regularly for any updates.

Privacy Policy last updated: May 27, 2019

Contact

We will respond to all appropriate enquiries related to access and alteration, addition or deletion of personal data. If you have any questions or comments regarding data security guidelines, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you have any other comments on this Website, please send an email to privacy@planonsoftware.com  or call +31 24 64 13 135.

Complaints to the privacy authority

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Planon, we will try to resolve the matter with you. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the country specific privacy regulator.

Country specific Area

Germany

Regarding mailings. In Germany Planon uses the so-called double opt-in procedure for registration. After your registration on our website, you will receive an e-mail with a link which you can use to confirm that you are the owner of the e-mail address and wish to sign up for Planon mailings.

Planon GmbH and Planon Conject have appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have an enquiry, request or complaint, you can reach the DPO at:

Boris Nowotny
datenschutz@planonsoftware.com
+49 69 244503991

USA (Privacy Shield)

Planon Corp may share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Planon if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • detect, prevent, investigate or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Planon, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Planon Corp may be liable, in the event of damages, if we choose a third party to process your personal data when or while we know that the third party processes your data in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles and we are responsible for the event.

Planon Corp commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Planon Corp commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Planon at privacy@planonsoftware.com.

Planon Corp. has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to ICDR-AAA, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit ICDR-AAA (www.icdr.org/privacyshield) for more information or to file a complaint. The services of ICDR-AAA are provided at no cost to you. If you have exhausted all other means to resolve your complaint, you may be able to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel.

Planon Corp’s commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Legal Notice

© 2019 Planon. All rights reserved. All copyrights and other intellectual property rights relating to the content, design and structure of this Website and related databases are owned by the Planon Group, its affiliates or its licensors. You are not entitled to exploit, multiply, or otherwise trade any of the contents of this Website without express prior written approval of Planon.

No rights may be derived from this Website. Despite the accuracy with which the information contained herein is prepared, this Website may contain information that is inaccurate or incomplete. Planon and its affiliates expressly disclaim any liability for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this Website. Planon reserves the right to make corrections and changes, without prior warning, to the terms and conditions, information, or imagery. Certain hyperlinks (references outside of the domain planonsoftware.com) will take you to the sites of third parties. Planon is not liable for the information offered there.